essex county virginia
essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia
Essex County Virginia on the Rappahannock River
Essex County Virginia on the Rappahannock River
essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia
essex county virginia
essex county virginia

ESSEX COUNTY WAR MEMORIALS

Hint to search: use CTRL-F or COMMAND-F to open up a search dialog box....




French and Indian War Revolutionary War The War of 1812
Civil War - Company "A" 55th Civil War - Company "D" 55th Civil War - Company "F" 55th
Civil War - Company "G" 55th Civil War - Company "K" 55th Civil War - Company "F" 9th
Civil War - Other Assignments World War I World War II
Korean War Vietnam War  



French and Indian War - 1754-1763:
Atkinson, Joseph
Barefoot, William
Barton, William
Boughan, James
Buckner, Mordecai
Bullard, John
Burke, Thomas
Cammack, James
Clark, Charles
Cooper, Thomas
Cooper, William
Corbin, John
Daingerfield, William
Dalley, Thomas
Dunn, Charles
Elliott, Robert
Emerson, James
Evans, Richard
Gatewood, Joseph
Gatewood, Philip
Gatewood, William
Heath, William
Howerton, Heritage
Howerton, John
Howerton, Obediah
Howerton, Thomas J.
Howerton, William
Hudson, John
Johnson, Griffing
Johnson, William
Kernal, William


Kitchen, John
Longest, Daley
Longest, Richard
Longest, Timothy
Lowry, William
Morton, William
Ramsay, Augustine
Roane, William
Seayres, John
Setliff, John
Smith, Francis
Waggoner, Edmund
Waggoner, Thomas
Waring, Thomas
Upshaw, Forrest




Revolutionary War - 1775-1782:
Allen, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atkinson, Reuben
Ayres, Thomas
Ball, Aaron
Ball, Stephen
Beale, John
Banks, James, Jr.
Banks, Richard
Banks, William
Beazley, Ephraim
Beazley, Larkin
Bland, James
Bland, John
Bohannon, Joseph L.
Booker, James
Booker, Lewis
Boulware, Elias
Boulware, Obadiah
Boulware, Samuel
Boulware, Thomas
Brooche, William
Butler, Reuben
Callis, Thomas
Canaday, Leroy
Cauthorn, Ludy
Cauthorn, Richard
Clark, Thomas
Clements, Henry H.
Coghill, Thomas
Cotterel, Samuel
Crow, Nathaniel S.
Crow, William
Croxton, Carter
Croxton, John
Croxton, John, Jr.
Daingerfield, William
Davis, Absalom
Davis, Jacob
Davis, John, Jr. (killed in action)
Dishman, James
Dishman, Jeremiah E.
Dishman, John
Dishman, William S.
Dix, Thomas, Jr.
Dunn, Joshua
Dyke, Jackson
Edmondson, Edmond
Edmondson, James
Edmondson, John
Edmondson, William, Jr.
Elliott, William
Evans, John
Evans, Thomas
Favor, Theo
Favor, Thomas
Ferrell, Edmund
Fisher, Benjamin
Fisher, William
Flemister, Lewis
Garnett, Augustine
Garnett, Henry
Garnett, Muscoe, Sr.
Garnett, Reuben
Garrett, William
Gatewood, Philomen
Gatewood, William
Gordon, Peyton
Gouldman, Frances
Gray, James
Gray, William F.
Greenwood, Samuel
Gwathmey, Richard
Hardy, Williamson
Hawkins, Thomas
Henshaw, John
Howerton, Heritage
Howerton, James
Jeffries, Richard
Johnson, Philip
Johnson, Richard
Johnson, Samuel
Jones, James
Jones, John, Jr.
Jones, William S.
Lane, John
Lane, William
Lanier, Lewis
Latane, William
Lee, Hancock
Lee, John
Lee, Philip
Lingo, James (killed in action)
Livingston, Muscoe
Loyde, George
Mariner, Jeffery
Martin, David
Meador, Thomas
Merrett, Richard
Merritt, Archelaus
Micou, Paul
Miller, William
Montague, John
Montague, Richard
Moore, Augustine
Munday, Benjamin H.
Noel, Leonard
Noel, Richard
Rennolds, John, Jr.
Rennolds, Streshley
Roane, Thomas
Roane, Thomas, Jr.
Roane, William
Rodden, Benjamin
Rose, George
Ross, Joseph
Rowzee, Richard
Sale, Leonard
Samuel, Mark
Saunders, Alexander
Sayers, John
Shackelford, Richard
Shepherd, William
Smith, William
Stallard, Randolph
Streshley, Thomas
Streshley, William
Taff, John
Taylor, James
Taylor, John
Taylor, Samuel
Taylor, William
Thomas, William
Tucker, William
Upshaw, James, Jr.
Upshaw, Leroy
Waring, Francis
Waring, Henry
Waring, Robert P.
Waring, Thomas G.
Waring, William, Jr.
Waring, William, Sr.
Webb, Francis
Webb, James
Webb, John
Webb, William
Weeks, Charles
Whitlock, Thomas
Williamson, William
Wood, Thomas
Young, William, Jr.




The War of 1812 - 1812-1815:
Alexander, Obediah
Andrews, Lawrence
Andrews, Thomas P.
Bastin, John
Beale, Leroy D.
Bohannon, Alexander S.
Bohannon, Joseph L.
Boughan, Caston
Boughton, Lewis
Bray, Winter
Braxton, Carter M.
Braxton, Thomas C.
Brizendine, Travis
Brizendine, Anderson
Brooche, John
Burnett, Leonard
Cauthorn, Leroy
Clarke, Brooking
Clarke, Burkett
Clarke, Larkin
Clarke, Lewis
Coghill, Richard
Cox, Reuben
Crow, John
Crow, John, Jr.
Daingerfield, John
Davis, Lindsey
Dishman, David
Dyke, William
Elliott, Caleb
Evans, Thomas
Fields, James
Fisher, William
Garnett, William
Garrett, John S.
Garrett, Reuben
Gatewood, Kemp
Gatewood, Philip
Goode, Ewing
Gouldman, Asa
Gouldman, Carter
Gray, John
Gray, Obed
Gray, William
Griggs, Philip
Haile, Robert G.
Halbert, Thomas
Halbert, William
Harper, Griffin
Haynes, Anthony
Hord, Lewis
Hundley, John
Hundley, Larkin
Hundley, Thomas
Ingram, Moore
Ingram, Spencer
Janey, Joseph
Johnson, Mourning
Latane, Henry W.
Lee, Brooking
Lee, Philip
Longest, Davis
Lewis, Warner
Mariner, Thomas
McFarland, James
Micou, John B.
Minter, Josiah
Moody, Hundley
Moody, Jameson
Newbill, Peter
Noel, Muscoe
Noel, Oswald
Noel, Waring
Owen, James
Parker, Edward
Parker, Robert
Parker, Thomas
Phillips, Richard
Pitts, Eli
Pitts, Larkin
Pitts, Thomas D.
Pitts, Thomas P.
Quarles, Francis W.
Ramsey, Vincent
Rennolds, Andrew
Rennolds, Lindsey
Rennolds, Streshley
Ritchie, Archibald
Ritchie, John (killed in action)
Roane, William
Rouse, Henry
Rowzee, Richard
Saddler, John
Shackelford, Warner
Smith, Mourning
Smith, Thomas A.
Sullivan, William
Thomas, John
Thomas, Robert
Upshaw, Edwin
Upshaw, George W.
Waring, Henry
Waring, William L.
Webb, John H.
Williamson, Upton
Young, Godfrey
Young, William S.




War Between the States - 1861-1865:

Officers:
Garnett, Richard B. - Brigadier General
Garnett, Robert S. - Brigadier General
Mallory, Francis Col., - 55th VA. Regt.
Christian, Wm. S. Col., - 55th VA. Regt.
Rice, Evan Lt. Col., - 55th VA. Regt.
Ward, Wm. N. Maj., - 55th VA. Regt

Burke, Thomas M. Maj., - 55th VA. Regt.
Saunders, Andrew J. Maj., - 55th VA. Regt.
Lawson, Charles N. Maj., - 55th VA. Regt.
Gordon, Wm. W. Col., - 27th VA. Regt.
Lewis, Merriwether Lt. Col., - 9th VA. Cav.



COMPANY “A”, 55th VIRGINIA REGIMENT
Davis, Wm. J., Capt.
Haile, John, Lt.
Pendleton, R. L., Lt.
Dobyns, Thomas A., Lt.
Boughan, John T., Lt.
Wright, T. R. B., Lt.
Rouzie, Robert R.
Smith, H. H., Ord. Sergt.
Davis, Richard, Sergt.
Boughton, John R., Sergt.
Allen, Arthur F., Sergt.
Broocke, James Robert, Sergt.
Croxton, Wm. S., Sergt.

Acree, James H.
Armstrong, John T.
Atkins, Richard
Atkins, William
Armstrong, Benjamin
Atkins, John R.
Banks, Richard Henry
Banks, W. Peachy
Beazley, John
Beazley, James B.
Boughan, Edward R.
Boughan, J. H.
Boughton, Joshua P.
Brizendine, Arthur
Brizendine, Boswell
Brizendine, John R.
Brizendine, Andrew
Brizendine, Temple'
Brizendine, R. Horace
Brizendine, Wm. Lowery
Brizendine, William
Brooks, George
Brooks, W. E.
Blackburn, James F.
Blackburn, Robert
Brown, Aleck
Burnett, Ellis
Brockenbrough, Arthur
Beazley, Andrew J.
Beazley, John W.
Clarke, Robert
Campbell, Wm. Hugh
Carter, Robert
Cauthorn, John Irenus
Cecil, W. T.
Clarke, Ruffin
Clarke, John T.
Clarke, Thomas
Clarke, Henry
Clarke, William
Courtney, John R.
Cox, James R.
Cox, John L.
Croxton, James A.
Crow, Aleck
Crow, Baylor
Crow, John
Crow, Thornton
Crow, W. M. T.
Clarke, Septimus
Carter, James
Davis, Samuel
Deacon, Allen N.
Dickinson, Frank
Dickinson, Robert
Dobyns, John
Dunn, Muscoe R.
Dunn, Robert Henry
Dunn, George
Dunn, George W.
Dunn, Lewis
Durham, George T.
Durham, Wm. F.
Durham, Thomas
Durham, Alfred
Durham, Jacob
Dunn, Samuel
Dunn, William
Dunn, Richard
Dennett, John
Dyke, Hardy
Evans, Bouldin
Farmer, James B.
Gatewood, John Travis
Gatewood, John F.
Gatewood, Wm. F.
Gordon, Richard
Greenstreet, James F.
Griffin, Albert
Griffith, John R.
Goode, Richard
Griffith, Joseph
Hargrove, John
Hayes, John
Harper, Henry C.
Howarth, Thomas
Loving, Walter
Lumpkin, Robert M.
Lumpkin, Robert
Lumpkin, Lewis
Johnson, Charles H.
Marshall, Richard
Martin, Robert Semple
Martin, Thomas
Martin, Samuel
Moody, Robert
Moore, James
Micou, Edgar R.
Mitchell, Henry
McTyre, Adolphus
Muse, Samuel W. Y.
Page, W. H.
Powers, James L.
Radford, John
Reamy, Henry
Rouzie, John S.
Roy, Thomas Seddon
Reed, William
Samuel, A. J.
Samuel, George
Samuel, William
Sale, J. H.
Sanford, John
Seward, W. Frank
Shackelford, Archibald B.
Shackelford, Ryburn
Shackelford, William
Sheppard, Charles R.
Sheppard, Willie A.
Smith, Constantine B.
Smith, Edward T.
Smith, J. Webb
Smith, John H.
Smith, Wm. Lewis
Schools, Leonard
Seale, Festus
Smither, R. S.
Smither, George
Taylor, George
Valentine, J. T.
Vaughan, R. S.
Walker, W. Y. Sturman
Walker, Thomas C. <
Williams, Robert
Wauch, Thomas S.
Williamson, Robert
Walker, Thos. Meriwether



COMPANY “D”, 55th VIRGINIA REGIMENT
Roy, G. G., Capt.
Brockenbrough, Austin, Capt.
Roane, L. D., Capt.
Waring, P.C., Capt.
Garnett, Wm. Kemp, Lt.
Duff, William J., Lt.
Roy, C. C., Lt.
Mallory, C.O.C., Sergt. Maj.
Taylor, George H., Sergt.
Minor, George C., Sergt.
Duff, R. H., Sergt.
Shackelford, R. A., Sergt.
Croxton, I. V., Sergt.
Brooks, J. R., Corp.
Gouldman, A. J., Corp.
Greenwood, C. A. Corp.

Acres, Thomas
Acres, James
Alexander, Archibald
Alexander, William
Allen, Thomas
Ball, David
Ball, Reuben
Ball, William
Brizendine, R. V.
Brooks, Stapleton
Brooks, James
Brooks, John R.
Brooks, Muscoe
Brooks, Archibald
Brooks, Wesley
Brooks, George Washington
Clarke, Benjamin
Clarke, B. F.
Cauthorn, John
Carneale, Leiand T.
Crow, James
Crow, Eldred
Croxton, Arthur
Clarke, Thomas
Carter, B. F.
Carter, William
Clarke, J. W.
Clarke, William
Covington, Charles
Dyke, R. L.
Dyke, Lindsay
Dunn, W. A.
Dunn, Franklin
Dunn, John
Durham, James A.
Davis, Lorimer
Dunn, G. W.
Davis, Evans
Davis, Gregory
Elliott, Robert
Elliott, William
Elliott, James T..
Evans, Kemp
Fiddler, William
Greenwood, Alfred C.
Greenwood, W. A.
Greenwood, Robert
Greenwood, Wm. T.
Greenwood, Walter J.
Greenwood, R. J.
Gouldman, Wm. T.
Griggs, Wm. H.
Harmon, John T.
Hayes, Major
Henderson, John
Hodges, Thomas
Holland, Joseph
Ingram, William
Manning, William
Marlowe, M. R.
Mitchell, Burwell
Mahon, R. J.
Pilkington, Philip
Rogers, John
Schools, Albert
Schools, Leonard
Schools, C. H.
Shackelford, Gardiner
Shackelford, Alfred
Smith, John
Saunders, Joseph
Stevens, Lewis
Taylor, L. R.
Taylor, F. S.
Taylor, J. K. P.
Tinsbloom, William
Taylor, Arthur
Trimble, H. H.
Tucker, Benjamin
Usery, Thomas
Williams, Robert
Williams, Philip
Williams, Richard
Williams, Wm. W.
Wayne, William

COMPANY “F”, 55th VIRGINIA REGIMENT
Wright, Wm. A., Capt.
Haile, Robert C. , Capt.
Rennolds, Albert, Capt.
Micou, A. R. Lt.
Mann, John R., Lt.
Tupman, John H., Lt
Daingerfield, H. W., Lt.
Saunders, Edgar J., Lt.
Gordon, John, Sergt. Major
Rouzie, W. W. Sergt. Major
McDonald, R. C. Sergt. Major
Billups, H. G., Sergt.
Montgomery, T. A. Sergt.,
Hillyard, Q. C., Sergt.
Fogg, Thomas B., Sergt.
Wright, R. E., Sergt.
Faulconer, Wm. H., Sergt.
Muse, S. W., Sergt.
Clarke, W. L., Sergt.
Graves, Henry, Sergt.
Bradley, John F., Sergt.
Derieux, A. J., Sergt.
Lumpkin, Benjamin, Sergt.
Stone, W. W. Corp.
Mundie, Leonard, Corp.
Kidd, John H. Corp.
Campbell, Peter T., Corp.
Bray, James, Corp.

Allen, Augustus
Allen, J. H.
Allen, Robert
Armstrong, Ellis
Brooks, Richard
Beazley, Richard
Berkley, Bedell
Brown, James L.
Collins, John
Cammack, J. J.
Carneale, Robert
Catlin, Alfred S.
Coghill, Alexander
Coghill, Thomas A.
Clarkson, John Andrew
Collier, J. H.
Cooke, J. H.
Cooke, William T.
Crow, Nathaniel
Croxton, James M.
Croxton, Richard
Duling, J. M.
Duling, W. A.
Dunn, Iverson
Dunn, Richard
Durham, George
Dyke, Erasmus
Fleet, John A.
Ferguson, Andrew
Fogg, James E.
Gordon, Thomas C.
Gouldman, Dallas
Gouldman, John
Gouldman, Thomas
Greenstreet, John A.
Greenstreet, W. F.
Griggs, John
Hall, Richard
Huckstep, J. H.
James, W. W.
Kidd, Joseph
Latham, John
Latham, Wm. T.
Latane, H. W.
Lumpkin, Christopher
Longest, Thomas
Mundie, Kesee
McFarland, Joseph
McKenney, James
McKenny, William
Micklesborough, J.
Minor, A. C.
Minor, Ephraim
Mundie, James H.
Mundie, Richard
Muse, R. J
Montgomery, Jeter
Motley, Thomas
Nicholson, George D.
Northern, J. B.
Pitts, B. F.
Powers, E. L.
Powers, Thomas A.
Reynonds, Thomas
Reynolds, Wm. Rufus
Rouzie, H. S.
Rouzie, Richard
Saunders, Walton
Saunders, Peter
Seward, L.
Saunders, Eugene L.
Scott, Joseph
Smither, John L.
Smither, William
Stevens, William
Tupman, Paul
Tapscott, C. F.
Taylor, Henry
Tinsbloom, John
Trice, Joseph
Trice, Winter
Walker, John M.
Webb, Richard



COMPANY “G”, 55th VIRGINIA REGIMENT
Street, Geo. W., Capt.
Street, Wm. A., Capt.
Henley, Leonard, Lt.
Fleet, Logan, Lt.
Street, John W., Lt.
Bohannon, Geo. A., Jr., Lt.
Sadlet, Richard, Lt.
Clarveaux, George W., Sergt.
Richardson, Wm. T., Sergt.
Cluverius, George, Sergt.

Acres, William
Brizendine, Wm. A.
Brizendine, Wm. L
Brizendine, Ferreall F.
Brizendine, Robert
Brizendine, John C.
Brizendine, Philip
Brizendine, Valentine
Boughan, Wm. F.
Broach, Robert
Brooks, Charles H.
Brooks, Horace
Birch, Richard S.
Carter, James W.
Collins, R. S.
Cloudas, William
Cloudas, John
Covington, Jack
Covington, James
Croxton, Clairborne
Croxton, John
Davis, Arthur
Davis, Isaac
Davis, Judson
Davis, Profeus
Davis, Wm. A.
Dickinson, Larkin
Durham, Ambrose
Derieux, Alfred
Dunn, George H.
Dunn, Wm. A.
Garrett, Wm. F
Goode, James H.
Griffith, Joseph B.
Gordon, Lindsay
Gordon, Vincent
Guess, Howard
Hodges, James H.
Hundley, A. Washington
Johnson, John
Lloyd, Austin L.
McGeorge, T. J.
Mundie, Edmund D.
Mundie, Francis P.
New, Robert
Pilkington, John
Prince, Ammon
Richardson, Temple
Rodgers, John
Smith, Lewis 0.
Smith, E. W.
Sadler, John F.
Sheppard, William
Taylor, James
Walton, William
Walton, Lorenzo
Warden, William
Warden, Lorenzo
Weathers, William
Wayne, James
Wayne, W. C.
Withers, Wm. H.
Wood, Thomas
Wyatt, John W.

COMPANY “K”, 55th VIRGINIA REGIMENT
Brooke, Wm. Latane, Capt.
Haynes, James A., Capt.
Haynes, Wm. H., Lt.
Elliott, Wm. A., Lt.
Whitlocke, Robert B., Lt.
Haynes, Thomas R., Sergt.
Covington, Richard R., Sergt.
Williams, J. J., Sergt.
Edmonson, George W., Sergt.
Woods, Thomas, Sergt.
Haynes, A. K., Corp.
Dunstan, Thomas, Corp.
McKendrie, Wm. F., Corp.

Armstrong, Robert
Abrams, C. J
Burch, James M.
Ball, William
Burch, Robert
Brooke, Wm. H.
Cox, Philip
Cox, Thomas
Carneale, Richard
Carneale, Thomas
Carneale, John
Douglass. Robert F.
Dodson, Thomas
Dunn, Thomas H.
Dunn, James Henry
Elmore, Joseph
Gleason, Patrick H.
Goudy, Alfred
Hall, William
Harmon, WM. B.
Jones, B. Frank
Jones, W. J.
Johnson, J. L.
Kay, Edward
Kay, Richard
Lyell, James M.
Marks, William
Parker, Henry
Phillips, James W.
Phillips, William
Pope, Claybrook
Royston, Winston
Rock, William
Smith, John
Saunders, Edward
Saunders, Jinks
Schools, John
Southard, Richard
Southard, Robert
Sheppard, William
Tignor, Woodford C.
Thomas, James
Thomas, Major
Thomas, Benjamin
Taylor, Joseph C.
Valandingham, John
Williams, John L.
Yeatman, Samuel

COMPANY “F”, 9th VIRGINIA CAVALRY
Cauthorn, Richard S., Capt.
Latane, William, Capt.
Oliver, Wm. A., Capt.
Wilson, John H., Lt.
Waring, Wm. L. , Lt.
Jones, Aubrey, H., Lt.
Lewis, Waring, Lt.
Latane, John, Lt.
Wright, George T., Sergt.
Cauthorn, M. Alonzo, Sergt.
Hundley, Edwin F., Sergt.
Hoskins, Wm. R., Sergt.
Dutton, A. F., Sergt.
Garnett, Frank B., Sergt.
Wright, J. R., Corp.
Waring, Thomas L., Corp.
Mitchell, S, W., Corp.
Wright, George M., Corp.
Spindle, John A., Bugler

Andrews, J. B.
Andrews, T. B.
Atkins, J. T.
Baylor, Robert P.
Beazley, Ephrain
Beazley, George T.
Beazley, Joseph
Bentley, John B.
Bentley, Wilbert 0.
Bird, R. Clay
Boughton, C. R.
Boughton, L. R.
Boulware, Wm. T.
Brockenbrough, B. B.
Brown, C. E.
Brown, Meredith
Brown, William
Brown, Andrew
Bristow, Schuyler
Bristow, J. B.
Boughton, T. L.
Bayliss, C. F. M.
Campbell, William
Carneal, George D.
Carlton, V. S.
Cauthorn, George W.
Cauthorn, L. Byron
Cauthorn, W. A.
Chinn, Joseph W.
Clarke, George M.
Clarkson, James L.
Clements, R. M.
Covington, T. Rosser
Clarke, Robert
Cauthorn, R. A.
Dishman, H.
Dishman, J. P.
Dishman, W. L.
Douglass, Robert
Douglass, Richard
Dyke, John
DeShazo, John
Dunn, Winter
Durham, James S.
Eubank, P. C.
Evans, A. M.
Evans, J. B.
Evans, W. C.
Fisher, Thomas E.
Fauntleroy, W.
Fleet, C. B.
Garnett, A. B.
Garnett, Jenipher
Garnett, L. C.
Garnett, L. H.
Garnett, Muscoe, Jr.
Gatewood, Phil
Gleason, John W.
Glenn, M.
Glenn, R. M.
Gordon, James R.
Gouldman, A. B.
Gouldman, R. A.
Gray, P. B.
Gray, George
Hoskins, Thomas T.
Hoskins, Wm. R.
Hundley, J. M.
Hundley, J. T. T.
Jones, T. M.
Jones, W. S.
Kay, H.
Kay, William
Kountz, Lewis
Layton, John
Lewis, Phil W.
Lewis, Warner
Lewis, Henry
Lipscomb, P. E.
Mills, J. G.
Mitchell, J. W.
Mitchell, John W.
Mitchell, W. E.
Moore, T. M. A.
Mundie, J. M.
Muse, E. N.
Muse, W. A.
Muse, L. W.
McGeorge, W. R.
Mason, Ezra
Montague, N. C.
Newbill, Christopher
Newbill, Lewis E.
Oliver, B. F.
Parker, Arthur
Perkins, Wm. G.
Phillips, J. W.
Pilkington, J. W.
Pitts, L. S.
Pynes, H. S.
Roane, T. R.
Robb, R. R.
Robinson, W. P.
Rennolds, J. Madison
Samuel, W. B.
Shearwood, J. R.
Smith, E.
Street, W. H.
Street, J. R.
Seward, Lewis E.
Temple, John N.
Temple, John
Thomas, Archibald
Tunstall, J. T.
Trible, S. W.
Taliaferro, George D.
Ward, C. B.
Ware, R. L.
Waring, G. W.
Waring, W. Lowery
Waring, R. H.
Waring, W. L.
Waring, Westmore
Waring, Spencer R.
Waring, T. L.
Waring, Wm. Justin
Watts, William
Whitlocke, Andrew S.
Williams, W. A.
Wright, Robert
Wright, W. D.
Wright, C. Z.
Waring, Henry
Waring, L. E.
Young, J. T.

ASSIGNED TO OTHER COMMANDS
Atkinson, R. L. A. - 30th Virginia Regiment
Atkins, Arnold, J. - 24th Virginia Regiment
Alexander, Harvey Co. I, - 26th Virginia Cavalry
Andrews, W. S., Lt. - Fitz Lee's Cavalry
Baird, Edward R., Capt. - Pickett's Staff
Bray, W. Harvey, Lt. - Pickett's Division
Bray, Charles - Picketts Division
Broaddus, A. W., Capt. - Quartermaster
Browne, A. G. - Co. G., 25th VA. Batt.
Briel, Philip Co. K, - 15th VA. Regt.
Bagby, A. P., Capt. - Co. K, 26th VA. Regt.
Birch, James E. - Co. H., 23rd VA. Regt.
Bennett, Darling A. - Co. D., 45th GA. Regt.
Boughan, J. - Hancock Reserves
Collier, John M. - Reserves
Croxton, Thomas, Capt. - Pickett's Staff
Croxton, John T. - 25th Virginia Batt.
Covington, John A. - Co. J., 9th VA. Cavalry
Covington, Joseph - Co. C, 55th VA. Regiment
Cox, S. A. - Reserves
Cauthorn, R. T. - Med. Dept., C.S.A.
Coghill, Archibald - Fleet's Battery
Clarkson, John H. - Cadet, V. M. I.
Crowley, E. H. - Co.H, 30th VA. Regt.
Dandridge, P. P. - Cadet, V. M. I.
Dishman, Sanford - Fleet's Battery
Dobyns, R. L. H., Lt. - McCullough's Staff
Durham, Thomas H. - Co. G., 1st Virginia Regt.
Derieux, P. P. - Commissary
Farland, Z. S., Capt. - Quartermaster
Farmer, James. B. - Co. A, 15th Virginia Cavalry
Farmer, Lawson - Johnson's Battery
Fisher, S. D. - Thornton's Battery
Fisher, Richard - Fleet's Battery
Fisher, John - Thornton's Battery
Fields, W.T - Co. H, 47th VA Regt.
Garnett, A. S., Capt. - Quartermaster
Garnett, John M., Capt. - Commissary
Garnett, Dr. David S. - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Garnett, Booker - Richmond Howitzer
Garnett G. Taylor - Cadet, V. M. I.
Garnett, Theodore S., Lt. - Stuart's Staff
Garnett, George Wm. - Tres. Dept., C. S. A.
Garrett, C. P. - Co. G., 25th Virginia Regt.
Garrett, M. P. - Co., C, 26th Virginia Regt.
Gresham, Dr. Henry - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Greenstreet, Phillip P. - Thornton's Battery
Hunter, James, Lt. - Lomax's Staff
Hunter, James D., Lt. - W.H.F., Lee's Staff
Hodges, John L. - Reserves
Haynes, Luther - Cadet, V. M. I.
Halbert, R. H. - Reserves
Hoskins, Richard – Lewis’ Reserves
Hundley, C. B. - Cadet, V. M. I.
Jones, Richard W. - 13th Virginia Cavalry
Jordan, W. A. - Co. A., 30th Virginia Regt.


Latane, Wm. C. - Reserves
Latane, S. P., Lt. - Co. I, 26th VA. Regt.
Lyne, R. A. - Co. K., 26th VA. Regt.
Lewis, C. L. - Reserves
Lewis, P. W. - Reserves
Leavell, E. W. - Reserves
Micou, W. B. - Purser, C. S. N.
Muse, J. A., Capt. - Quartermaster
Matthews, James M. - Dept. of Justice, C.S.A.
Marston, 0. D. - Co. D, 3rd Virginia Cav.
Mundie, Richard - Reserves
Meenley, George L. - 1st Virginia Regiment
Martin, Calvin D. - Co. J, 26th Virginia Regt.
Norris, Adolphus - Co. E, 24th VA Regt.
Noel, W. T. - 47th VA. Regt.
Noel, Dr. Henry - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Newbill, Wm. J. - Mosby's Command
Owen, John M., Lt. - Co. A, Tanner's Battery
Phillips, R. C. - 13th Virginia Cavalry
Parker, John A., Jr. - Pike's Command
Parker, Albert S. - 26th Virginia Regiment
Passagaluppi, Juan - Stuart's Artillery
Pitts, Richard A. - Thornton's Battery
Powers, W. L. - Reserves
Robinson, Dr. Logan H. - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Robinson, Charles C. - Co. D, 18th Miss. Cavalry
Robinson, B. H., Capt. - Artillery
Rouzie, Wm. D. - Reserves
Rouzie, Dr. A. R. - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Reamy, J. S. - 9th Virginia Cavalry
Roy, Robert, Lt. - Co. G., 26th VA. Regt.
Smith, Wm. Garland, Lt. - Mosby's Command
Sandy, P. A., Capt. - Quartermaster
Sale, Dr. W. D. - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Sale, C. J. - Quartermaster
Sale, B. L., Capt. - Reserves
Southworth, Harrison - Fredericksburg Artillery
Saunders, Robert D. - Co. H, 9th Virginia Cavalry
Saunders, John M. - Co. H', 9th Virginia Cavalry
Stewart, Walter H. - Co. E, 55th Virginia Regt.
Schools, Wm. A. - Reserves
Schools, Wm. B. - Reserves
Schools, George W. - Navy Department
Spindle, Gideon C. - Reserves
Sheppard, John - Reserves
Terrell, John M. - Co. B. 9th VA Cav.
Trible, (Jack) - 13th Virginia Cavalry
Taylor,Albert S. - 19th Batt. Rich'd. Def.
Williams, R. L., Lt. - Adjutant, 55th Virginia Regt.
Wright, Dr. B. P. - Surgeon, C. S. A.
Waring, Charles W. - Margan's Command
Wheeley, C. H. - 1st Virginia Regiment
Winder, Geo. S. - Co. C, 24th Virginia Cavalry
Williamson, John S. - Reserves
Wynn, R. E. - Dinwiddie Cavalry




World War I - 1917-1918:
Anderson, Eddie R.
Anderson, Frederick W.
Baughan, Webb, Jr.
Blanton, Emmett
Brooks, Mathias M.
Brooks, Paul W.
Bundy, Tom
Cannon, Raleigh J.
Clark, Reginald H.
Croxton, Logan C.
Davis, George R.
Davis, Melvin N., Sr.
Davis, Percy
Dickinson, Forrest
Didlake, Marvin L.
Dillard, James M.


Fauntleroy, Randolph
Fortune, Joseph E.
Giles, Alfred C.
Gresham, Clarence H.
Gresham, Stanley O.
Hall, William L. (killed in action)
Hammond, William A.
Hayes, John F.
Henley, Leonard J.
Holmes, Alfred D.
Jeffries, Frank Smith (killed in action)
Kriete, John E., Jr.
Loving, Rixie H.
Manning, Henry C.
Martin, Frank B.
Muse, Henry


Muse, Willie B.
Parker, Hugh C.
Parker, John L.
Pendleton, Arthur
Prince, T. Boughan (killed in action)
Russ, James R.
Sadler, Walter Bayard, Jr. (killed in action)
Sanders, Andrew
Saunders, Edwin I.
Taylor, Harold Q., Sr.
Thomas, Owen F.
Warner, Thomas H.
Willis, William O.
Wright, Robert E.



World War II - 1941-1945:
Acree, Sterling R.
Akers, James W.
Akers, Leonard
Allen, Ralph T.
Allen, Carlton B.
Allen, Frank D.
Allen, Frank Gouldin (killed in action)
Allen, James S.
Allen, Maurice L.
Allen, Maynard B.
Allen, Randolph Y.
Allen, William D.
Andrews, Frank D.
Andrews, Joseph C.
Andrews, Wayland D.
Atkins, Herman C.
Atkins, Lawrence E.
Atkins, William T.
Baird, Samuel B., Jr.
Balderson, Richard F.
Balderson, William G.
Banks, Abraham
Banks, Frederick D.
Banks, James W.
Banks, Leslie G.
Banks, Samuel G.
Bareford, Arthur E.
Bareford, James C.
Bareford, John M.
Bareford, Leonard B.
Bareford, William T.
Bareford, Willie G. (Bill)
Baylor, Joshua
Bayton, George S.
Bayton, Richard H.
Bayton, Roger P.
Beale, Bernard B.
Beazley, Frederick D.
Beazley, James Warner (killed in action)
Beazley, Raymond L.
Beazley, William C.
Beazley, William L.
Beverley, Austin
Beverley, Clarance D.
Beverley, Howard F.
Beverley, James C.
Beverley, Mason B.
Beverley, Robert L.
Blagman, Fred O.
Blagman, Governur P.
Blagman, Thomas H.
Blake, William A.
Blankenship, James W. (killed in action)
Boughan, Joseph E., Jr.
Bowens, Allen R.
Bowens, Edward
Braxton, Ernest L.
Braxton, Sam
Braxton, William D.
Brizendine, Edward M.
Brizendine, E. Garrett
Brizendine, Wayland A.
Brizendine, William A.
Broach, Marvin H.
Brookens, Theodore E.
Brooks, Berkley C.
Brooks, George W.
Brooks, Henley E. (killed in action)
Brooks, James C.
Brooks, John A.
Brooks, Lewis H.
Brooks, Norman B.
Brooks, Richard T.
Brooks, St. Elmo
Brooks, Willard E.
Brooks, William B.
Brown, James C.
Brown, William R.
Bundy, Haley
Bundy, John T.
Bundy, Junius M.
Bundy, Louis W.
Bundy, Maury L.
Bundy, Robert L.
Bundy, Stafford E.
Byrd, Andrew S.
Byrd, Elijah
Byrd, Thomas
Byrd, Walter D.
Carey, William, Jr.
Carter, Gassaway G.
Carter, Milton G.
Carter, Wesley
Carter, William
Cauthorn, Henry R.
Cauthorn, John R.
Cauthorn, Kenneth, Jr.
Chandler, David L.
Chandler, Karry L.
Chandler, Thomas R.
Chapman, Floyd L.
Clarke, Benjamin F.
Clarke, Harry B.
Clarke, Thomas H.
Clemons, Cainie J. (killed in action)
Coghill, Clarence L.
Coghill, Claude B.
Coghill, Willard C.
Coghill, William Lloyd (killed in action)
Cole, John P. (killed in action)
Coleman, Nathaniel
Collier, Floyd E.
Collier, John Dandridge (killed in action)
Collier, Robert D.
Collier, Robert E.
Conley, James E.
Conley, William N.
Cooke, Charles H.
Corbin, Alonzo C. (killed in action)
Corbin, Aubrey
Corbin, Lewis E.
Corbin, Milton F.
Corbin, Willard, Jr.
Courtney, John P., Jr.
Courtney, William R., Jr.
Covington, George A.
Covington, Harry L.
Cralle, Joseph B. II
Crowe, Mervin B.
Crowley, Eustace W.
Crowley, Jasper J.
Crowley, Roland H.
Curtis, George B.
Curtis, James I.
Curtis, Logan
Dandridge, George C.
Davis, Charles A.
Davis, Edward S.
Davis, Erlin B., Sr.
Davis, Harry L.
Davis, James A.
Davis, James T.
Davis, John R.
Davis, Joseph H.
Davis, Lewis G.
Davis, Richard E.
Davis, Richard L.
Davis, Robert H.
Davis, Samuel C.
Davis, Thomas E.
Davis, Thomas M.
Davis, Viola I.
Davis, Walter F.
Davis, Woodford B.
DeShields, Thelma W.
Dickerson, Alwyn W.
Didlake, John A.
Didlake, Melissa B.
Dobbins, Walter R.
Dunn, George W.
Dunn, James E.
Dunn, Joseph G.
Dunn, Richard F.
Dunn, Wilbert Bristow (killed in action)
Dunning, Robert T.
Durham, Charles E.
Durham, James B., Sr.
Durham, Robert A.
Durham, William Franklin (killed in action)
Dyke, Logan N.
Elliott, Eddie Hue (killed in action)
Elliott, Grover B.
Elliott, Harry F., Jr.
Elliott, John R.
Elliott, Mann
Elliott, Randolph C.
Elliott, Raymond P.
Elliott, William A.
Elliott, William C.
Elliott, William W.
Emery, Gladys G.
Epps, Mark C.
Eubank, Robert Wilson (killed in action)
Evans, Edward T.
Evans, John T., Jr.
Ferry, Edward W.
Fidler, Henry
Fidler, Hezekiah
Fogg, Charles W.
Fogg, Richard H.
Fogg, William C.
Foote, Frederick K. (killed in action)
Fortune, Bernard
Fortune, Charles
Fortune, Howard F.


Fortune, Jannie A.
Fortune, Roland L.
Frazier, James R.
Gaines, Alexander
Gaines, Ernest A.
Gaines, Henley
Gaines, Herman G.
Gaines, Raymond L.
Gallagher, Arthur F.
Gallagher, Thomas N.
Gardner, James
Garnett, Andrew S.
Garnett, Carroll M.
Garnett, Hillie, Jr.
Garnett, Otto S.
Garnett, Wallace B.T.
Garnett, Willie
Garrett, William C.
Giles, Richard B.
Goode, Alexander
Gouldin, Edmond N.
Gouldin, John M., III
Gouldin, M. Wright
Gouldin, Robert Alfred (killed in action)
Gray, Everette D.
Gray, James H., Sr.
Gray, Lewis F.
Gray, Temple B.
Green, James A
Green, John A.
Green, Raymond L.
Green, Robert L.
Green, Thomas E.
Green, William
Greenwood, Lewis C.
Gregg, Ernest L.
Guess, Alvin L., Sr.
Guess, James O.
Guess, Robert C.
Haile, Edmond W.
Haile, Richard W.
Hammond, Andrew J.
Hammond, Homer R.
Hammond, William A., Jr.
Hammond, William R.
Harcum, John W.
Harmon, Clatin M.
Harmon, Emmett B.
Harmon, Holt R.
Harmon, James F.
Harper, Ernest L.
Harper, George E.
Harper, Patrick I.
Harper, Raymond E.
Harper, Stanley M.
Harris, Benjamin T.
Harris, Joseph S.
Harris, Liston
Harris, Robert P.
Harris, William C.
Hayden, Joseph E., Jr.
Hayden, William E.
Hayes, Benjamin E.
Hayes, Columbus
Hayes, Floyd J.
Hayes, Henry L.
Hayes, Ryland O.
Haynes, Robert R.
Hedden, Donald E. (killed in action)
Hedgeman, Earl
Henry, George W., Jr.
Henry, Howard R.
Hickman, Ben B.
Hickman, Thomas A.
Hill, Earl
Hill, Earle (killed in action)
Hill, George M.
Hill, James E.
Hodges, Catesby R.
Hodges, Ernest W.
Hodges, Harold E., Jr.
Hodges, John F.
Hodges, Willie E.
Holmes, Albert W.
Holmes, Eugene M.
Holmes, Frederick P.
Holmes, Herbert
Holmes, Ryland L.
Holmes, William A.
Howard, Earl
Howard, Melvin
Howard, Randolph H.
Hundley, Charles P.
Hundley, Franklin Y.
Hundley, Maury, Jr.
Jackson, Emanuel
Jackson, Phillip L.
Jackson, Richard
Jackson, Samuel L.
Jackson, Willard
Jackson, William H.
Jeter, Otis O.
Johnson, Albert R.
Johnson, Arthur L.
Johnson, Bernard
Johnson, Charles B.
Johnson, Charlie C.
Johnson, Clifford L.
Johnson, Daniel E.
Johnson, Donavin S.
Johnson, James W.
Johnson, Leslie W.
Johnson, Neal
Johnson, Thomas A.
Johnson, Thomas S.
Johnson, Walter D.
Johnson, William
Johnson, William F.
Johnson, William L.
Johnston, Thomas D.
Jones, Floyd L.
Jones, Lynn H.
Jones, Thomas C.
Jones, Walter
Jones, William L.
Jones, Willie E.
Jordan, James R.
Jordan, Millard A.
Kidd, Lewis H.
Kriete, George M.
Kriete, John E., Jr.
Kriete, William H.
Landers, Eugene R.
Landers, Hibbard T.
Lane, Earl R.
Lawrence, Frank D.
Lee, Harry
Lee, James E.
Lee, Robert Edward
Lee, Robert Elsworth
Lee, William A.
Lewis, Amos T.
Lewis, Edmund N.
Lewis, Gordon
Lewis, Jesse L.
Lewis, Waring B.
Lewis, William H.
Long, Robert W.
Loving, Douglas R.
Loving, Emory M.
Loving, William A.
Lumpkin, Bernard S.
Lumpkin, Charles L.
Lumpkin, Edward R.
Lumpkin, Fred A.
Lumpkin, Manon C.
Lumpkin, Willie R.
Lyons, Charles H.
Lyons, Richard W.
Lyons, Walter H.
Marion, Lewis
McGuire, Jack
McKendrie, James S.
Melvin, Howard
Minnick, Frank (killed in action)
Mitchell, Floyd M.
Mitchell, Fred J., Sr.
Mondie, George C., Jr.
Montague, Andrew S.
Moody, Julian B.
Moody, Louis F.
Moody, Robert Coolidge (killed in action)
Moody, William C.
Moore, David H.
Morris, Earl A.
Motley, Bland L.
Motley, John L.A.
Mundie, Samuel T.
Muse, George W.
Muse, Herbert L., Jr. (killed in action)
Muse, Thomas W.
Nelson, George H.
Nelson, Roscoe
Nixon, Willie
Norman, Preston
Norman, Willard H.
Oakley, William W., Jr.
O'Connor, Robert H. (killed in action)
O'Neal, Johnny T.
Owen, Morton R.
Palmer, Lewis R.
Parker, Curtis T.
Parker, Hugh C.
Parker, Jessie L.
Parker, Leon T.


Parker, Nathan, Jr.
Parker, Payton D.
Parker, Waller J.
Parker, Walter R.
Parker, William H., Jr.
Parr, Joseph R.
Parr, William L., Sr.
Passagaluppi, Ernest G.
Passagaluppi, Eugene H.
Passagaluppi, John L.
Passagaluppi, Mack E.
Patterson, Maynard
Payne, Charles H.
Payne, James L.
Payne, Robert D.
Pitts, Alfred E.
Pitts, Alvin A.
Pitts, Herman D.
Pollard, Joseph P.
Pollard, Milton G.
Pollard, Robert
Posey, William Lee (killed in action)
Pratt, George C.
Prince, William I.
Quarles, James E.
Quarles, Lallie
Quarles, Roland
Ransone, Ryan M.
Redman, Soloman
Rennolds, Joe
Rennolds, John R.
Rennolds, Junius
Rennolds, William D.
Rennolds, William G.
Rennolds, William L., Jr.
Reynolds, Robert E.
Reynolds, William D.
Rice, James M., Jr.
Rice, J. Faulconer
Rice, Russell G.
Rice, William G.
Richardson, James R.
Richardson, Leonard B.
Ritchie, George H.
Roane, Kermit L.
Robb, Robert D.
Robinson, Brownie
Robinson, Bunnie
Robinson, George T., Sr.
Robinson, Harry
Robinson, James C.
Robinson, James E.
Robinson, James W.
Robinson, Julian H.
Robinson, Lawrence B.
Robinson, Luther D.
Robinson, Robert B.
Robinson, Samuel, Jr.
Robinson, Tallie
Robinson, Thomas A.
Rollins, Bernard T.
Rollins, Horace R.
Rollins, Phillip J.
Rollins, William C.
Ross, James E.
Rouzie, Francis M.
Rouzie, Richard C.
Rouzie, Robert B.
Roy, George E.
Roy, Robert, Jr.
St. John, Randolph
Samuel, Forest D.
Savard, Raymond E. (killed in action)
Schools, Calvin B.
Schools, Harold W.
Schools, Thomas A.
Schools, Thomas C.
Schools, Thomas H.
Schools, Walter W.
Schools, William A.
Scott, James A.
Scott, Samuel E.
Sessom, Lonias G.
Shackelford, Leonard W.
Shearwood, Benjamin F.
Shearwood, Charles W., Sr.
Sherwood, John R., Sr.
Shiflette, Larkin H.
Short, Alton F. (killed in action)
Simon, James L.
Skelton, L. Luther
Skelton, Samuel
Smith, Berlyn M.
Smith, Carl T.
Smith, James B.
Smith, John A.
Smith, Rogers C.
Sparks, Charlie
Spindle, Alfred C.
Spindle, Warner L.
Stalnaker, Thomas J.
Stokes, James L.
Stokes, Phillip A.
Taliaferro, Oscar B., Sr.
Taylor, Clarence
Taylor, Clarence W.
Taylor, Edgar A.
Taylor, Fred R.
Taylor, Harold Q., Jr.
Taylor, Herbert
Taylor, James
Taylor, James R.
Taylor, James T.
Taylor, John M., Jr.
Taylor, Joe C.
Taylor, Otha L.
Taylor, Vinson
Taylor, Wilson
Thomas, Robert L.
Thomas, Valvin C.
Thomas, Wardell H.
Thornton, Alvin T.
Thornton, Franklin
Thornton, Raymond A.
Tignor, Malcolm D.
Tompkins, James
Tompkins, Norman E.
Trible, William A.
Tuck, Overton M.
Tunstall, Lallie R.
Vaughan, Herbert C., Jr. (killed in action)
Vaughan, James E.
Vaughan, John M.
Vaughan, Moses S.
Vaughan, Richard H.
Vaughan, Robert C.
Verlander, Charles S.
Verlander, George B.
Vessels, Edward (killed in action)
Vessels, William L.
Wachsmuth, Karl F.
Waller, Harry B.
Waller, William L.
Ware, Edward M.
Ware, Guilford D.
Ware, James Catesby
Ware, John W.
Ware, Joseph Latane`
Ware, Robert Faulconer
Ware, Robert Latane`
Ware, Wilson C.
Warner, Russell D.
Washington, Alexander
Washington, Jacob
Washington, Jesse
Washington, Joseph
Washington, Richard C.
Washington, Roy
Washington, Rudolph L.
Washington, William A.
Watts, Stanley Gray
Watts, William E.
Welch, John A.
Wellford, Henry G., Jr.
Wessells, Walter D.
White, Benjamin Franklin, Jr. (killed in action)
White, William O.
Wilkerson, Charles E.
Wilkerson, John G.
Wilkerson, Junius S., Jr.
Willis, Arthur
Willis, Charles C., Jr.
Willis, James P.
Wilson, Harry A.
Wilson, James E.
Winder, Athey B.
Winder, Bradley O.
Winder, George R.
Winder, Joel R.
Winder, Oliver S.
Wood, James E.
Wright, George W.
Wright, James H.
Wright, John
Yates, Charles V., Jr.
Young, Charles E., Sr.
Young, Emmett S.
Young, Frank, Jr.
Young, Leonidas B.
Young, Raymond S.
Young, William A., Jr.
Young, William O.
Young, Winston C.




Korean War - 1950-1953:
Atkins, Richard C.
Baird, William F.
Bareford, Dwight R.
Bareford, Temple L.
Barrow, Henry W.
Bowler, William E.
Brooks, Harry E., Jr.
Brooks, Herman L.
Brooks, Malcolm
Clarke, William M.
Coghill, Stanley T.
Coghill, Thomas B.
Cooke, Frank O., Jr.
Cooke, William W.
Davis, Irving G.
Davis, John P.


Davis, Melvin N., Jr.
Davis, Sidney E.
Davis, William E.
Dawson, Frederick F.
Elliott, Charles B.
Elliott, Robert B., Jr.
Evans, Robert G.
Giles, Alfred C.
Green, Robert Berkley (killed in action)
Gresham, John S.
Gresham, Stanley O.
Gresham, William B.
Guest, Richard P., Jr.
Hayes, Amon Mason
Jones, Graham Henry, Jr.
Lankford, Thomas H.


Latane, William T., Jr.
Martin, Frank B., Jr.
Morris, Susie W.
Parker, John L., Jr.
Pitts, Robert A., Jr.
Robinson, Alfred R.
Saunders, Edward J.
Saunders, William J.
Smith, William M.
Taylor, Edgar A.
Taylor, Robert A.
Williams, John M.
Willis, Fannie J.
Wilson, James E. (killed in action)




Vietnam War - 1964-1973:
Allen, Perry T.
Balderson, James N.
Balderson, John G.
Balderson, Robert H.
Balderson, Ryland F.
Barrett, Gary L.
Baughan, Jerold F.
Bayton, John R.
Beale, Clinton L.
Beale, James A.
Beale, Milton L.
Blackwell, Thomas M.
Brooks, Herman L.
Brown, Earl H.
Carlin, Thomas O.
Carneal, John M.
Chinn, Mark S.
Coghill, James T.
Coghill, Willard C.
Davis, Alwyn W., Sr.
Davis, Clifton T.
Davis, Sidney E.
Dickinson, George F., Jr.
Dillard, Alexander F., Jr.
Dillard, R. Peel
Dixson, Charles S.
Dunn, James E., Jr.
Elliott, Harry Franklin
Elliott, Jerry D.
Elliott, Ralph W.
Elliott, Richard E.
Emery, Patrick L.
Epps, Richard M. (killed in action)


Evans, John M.
Evans, Thomas R.
Evans, William C.
Fisher, Randolph T.
Gray, James L.
Gray, Temple A.
Greene, Walter T.
Greubel, Joseph L.
Guess, James H.
Haile, John
Haile, John R.
Hammond, Richard D.
Hammond, William L.
Hayes, Amon Hayes
Hayes, Jerry E.
Hayes, Leo B.
Hence, John R.
Hillyer, Fred W., III
Holmes, James R.
Johnson, Charles A.
Johnson, Wilbert M.
Johnson, Woodford L.
Jones, Aubrey D.
Lankford, Charles R.
Lankford, Deane H.
Mitchell, James M.
Moore, Thomas C.
Nelson, Julius Dale (killed in action)
Parker, Marvin W., Jr.
Passagaluppi, David W.
Pettiford, Herbert E.
Phillips, James T.
Pitts, James E.


Ransone, James A.
Robinson, James C.
Robinson, Stanley
Rollins, David A.
Rollins, Theodore C.
Saunders, Edward J.
Schools, Charles M.
Schools, Lawrence D.
Scott, Joseph F.
Segar, William T.
Spindle, Alfred D.
Stevens, Kenneth T.
Stokes, Charles E.
Sylva, William H.
Taliaferro, David A.
Taliaferro, O. Bryan, Jr.
Taliaferro, S. Spottswood, Jr.
Taliaferro, William L.
Taylor, James A.
Taylor, James W.
Taylor, Joe B.
Taylor, William E.
Tignor, Glenn G.
Tompkins, Samuel E.
Tunstall, Clarence R.
Wachsmuth, David P.
Wachsmuth, Temple W.
Ware, William E., Jr.
Washington, Anthony A.
Wharton, Bobby L.
Young, William O., Jr.




Compiled by Helen Ware and the Essex County Women's Club



essex county virginia
 
essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia essex county virginia
Return to Home Page