Rollback Taxes
[…] “Who is billed for rollback taxes?” Land is subject to a lien; however, the owner will be billed if his action triggered the rollback. Interest shall accrue from the date of transfer of ownership until tax is paid in full.

“Who is billed for rollback taxes?” Land is subject to a lien; however, the owner will be billed if his action triggered the rollback. Interest shall accrue from the date of transfer of ownership until tax is paid in full.

*We include here a reference to the Code of Virginia §58.1-3237 D:

“Liability to the roll-back taxes shall attach when a change in use occurs, or a change in zoning of the real estate to a more intensive use at the request of the owner or his agent occurs. Liability to the roll-back taxes shall not attach when a change in ownership of the title takes place if the new owner does not rezone the real estate to a more intensive use and continues the real estate in the use for which it is classified under the conditions prescribed in this article and in the ordinance.”